Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

Total Bathrooms is committed to protecting your data and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice was created to give you a clear and transparent view on why, how, and when we may use your personal information, as well as your rights relating to that information.

H G Ventures Ltd trading as ‘Total Bathrooms’ is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Us

There are many ways in which you can contact us, including by phone, email, and post. Our full contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: H G Ventures Ltd trading as Total Bathrooms

Contact: Data Privacy Manager

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 01225 462727

Postal Address: Unit 2 Brassmill Lane Trading Estate, Bath, England, BA1 3JF

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following categories of information about you:

  • personal details, for example, first name, surname, and gender;
  • contact details, for example, address, email address, and telephone numbers;
  • market research, for example, information and opinions given;
  • other information about you that you give us when you fill forms in or by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, email, online, or otherwise;
  • information included in customer documentation, for example, a record of advice that we may have given you;
  • images if you visit our showroom, through the use of our CCTV system;
  • marketing and sales information, for example, details of the products you have purchased and your preferences;
  • information about your device or the software you use, for example, its IP address, technical specification and uniquely identifying data;
  • cookies and similar technologies we use to recognise you, remember your preferences, and tailor the content we provide to you – our cookie policy contains more details about how we use cookies and can be found at (insert link to cookie policy);
  • records of correspondence and other communications between us; and
  • information from third-party providers, such as information that relates to your social interactions. This includes your communications via social media.

You do not have to provide us with this information, however, without certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, for example, we cannot deliver your products if we do not have your address.

How do we collect your personal data?

We your collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly, when you:

  • provide your information when interacting with us in our store, by phone, email, or post;
  • have made an enquiry to us;
  • subscribe to our newsletter or to receive marketing communications; and
  • when you fill out the contact form on our website.

Indirectly:

  • when you give permission to other organisations to share it;
  • where the information is publicly available;
  • where you have visited our showroom, as we operate a CCTV system;
  • through the use of website technology – please see our Cookie Policy for further details; and
  • through third parties, such as analytics providers like Google and Facebook.

Why do we process your personal information?

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a lawful basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data: 

  • To deliver our products and services: administer your accounts such as processing your order, arranging visits to your home (e.g. to carry out a survey), to manage deliveries, returns and refunds. We’ll do this in order to perform our contract with you.
  • To improve our products and services: we’ll look at your information to identify possible service and product improvements. The lawful basis for processing your information for this purpose is our legitimate interest. We do this to improve our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.
  • For marketing purposes: we’ll use your information to provide you with information about Total Bathrooms products and services. This includes marketing by post, email, or advertising to you and other people online and on social media. The lawful basis for this is our legitimate interest and sometimes your consent. 
  • For security and safety purposes: closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates inside and outside our building for security and safety purposes. The lawful basis we rely on to process these images is our legitimate interests.
  • To analyse data: we’ll look at your information to identify opportunities to promote products and services to existing or prospective customers and to understand how our products and services are used. For example, this may include reviewing historical customer transactional behaviour. We do this to help us provide you with products and services we think will be of most relevance to you. The lawful basis for using your information in this way is our legitimate interest.
  • To protect our legal rights: we may need to use your information to protect our legal rights, for example, in the case of defending or the protection of legal rights and interests (for example, collecting money owed, enforcing or protecting our security or defending rights of intellectual property); court action; managing complaints or disputes; in the event of a restructuring of companies or other mergers or acquisition. We’d do this on the basis that it’s in our legitimate interest.

Here is what each Lawful Basis means?

Contract – Processing your data is necessary for a contract that you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Consent – We may need your permission to communicate by certain channels and we’ll always make sure we get this where we need to. You can change your mind on how you receive marketing messages or choose to stop receiving them at any time. To make that change, email us on [email protected] or use the contact details on this privacy notice.

Note: under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR), if you have engaged with us previously (i.e., purchased services, or expressed interest in purchasing services) then we may send you relevant marketing information, unless you opted out of receiving it. All communication will contain an opt-out option. This regulation is not superseded by GDPR but works in tandem with it. For more information, please see What are PECR? | ICO

Legitimate Interest – Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities. 

Social Media 

When you use Total Bathrooms Page on Facebook, Facebook Ireland and Total Bathrooms collect information about you. This includes: 

  • what you click on: if you start a messenger conversation;  
  • what you view: when you hover over a link or have an event page on screen; 
  • what you say: like comments or reactions; 
  • your actions: like sharing or recommending; 
  • your location: country or region. This is not your precise location unless you have provided this in your user profile and you are logged in; 
  • your device and internet connection; and
  • your Facebook profile details and user ID. 

Total Bathrooms has access to this information to use for reporting, insights and marketing purposes and so does Facebook. This helps Total Bathrooms improve our offering on Facebook and create better marketing. We may also see this information if we have communicated with you on Facebook. We do this because it helps us know who we’re speaking to. 

If you’ve allowed us to use cookies that support our marketing, Total Bathrooms and Facebook can collect this information when you use our site too. You can control which cookies you allow by selecting “Manage Cookies”. 

Facebook Ireland is a ‘joint controller’ with us in law for processing where we collect information about you: 

  • from your actions on our Facebook page; and
  • through the Facebook pixel on our website. 

We and Facebook have agreed to share some responsibilities to protect your personal data, by: 

  • making sure we each have a legal basis for joint processing; 
  • honouring your legal rights in respect of your data; and
  • ensuring security of joint processing. 

You can contact Total Bathrooms about how we do this. You can also contact Facebook about what they do. This includes exercising your legal rights in respect of the data Facebook collects and retains itself. Further details of how Facebook processes your personal information, the legal basis it relies on, your rights and Facebook’s contact details can be found at here.

Special category data

We do not collect any special category data from users of our website or clients, except when we have your explicit consent, or when we must collect it to comply with the law. Special category data is also known as “sensitive data” (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sex life or sexual orientations, and offences or alleged offences). 

Children’s Data

Total Bathrooms do not provide services to, or proactively collect any personal information from, any person under the age of 18. 

Do we disclose your personal information?

Total Bathrooms, like most companies, sometimes need to use third parties to help our business run. We have detailed circumstances in which we may share your personal information below:

  • Providers of payment processing services – we use Llolyds Cardnet and Opayo for secure payment processing. We do not collect or store your payment card details – this data is fully encrypted by the Opayo system when processing your card payment;
  • Accountants – we share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts; 
  • Our third-party service providers – we share information for our legitimate business purposes. For example, we share email addresses and marketing preferences with our email marketing provider, we use a cloud-based CRM solution to manage customer records, an IT services provider to help us ensure security, and marketing services providers to manage our advertising; and
  • Regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions – where they require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your personal data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Otherwise, then as set out in this privacy notice, we will only ever share your data with your informed consent.

Online Advertising

When we advertise our products and services on the internet, we may share your information with our advertising partners. For example, when we use social media for marketing purposes, your information may be shared with the social media platforms so that they can check if you hold an account with them. If you do, we may ask the social media partner or social media network: 

  • to use your information to send our adverts to you, for example, because we think that you might be interested in a new product that we offer; 
  • to exclude you from receiving our adverts, for example, because the advert is for a product that you have already purchased; and
  • to advertise to people who have a similar profile to you, for example, if we discover that one of our products is particularly useful to people with similar interests to the ones on your social media profile, we may ask our advertising partner or the social media network to send our adverts for that product to people who share your interests.

You can contact us if you don’t wish us to share your personal data for online advertising. For more information, see ‘Your rights’ below. Social media platforms also allow you to indicate your preferences to them about the advertising you receive on their platforms. Please contact your social media platforms for more information

International transfers

We do not routinely transfer your data outside of the EU. However, with your consent, we do use;

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, only with your consent. 

Google uses the information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. 

To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services – Privacy & Terms – Google

MailChimp

We use MailChimp; an email marketing provider that stores data in the USA. When you sign up to receive our Newsletter, MailChimp will store and manage your email address and marketing preferences. You can find out more about how MailChimp protect and process personal data on the following page: Intuit®: Privacy | Policy Overview • Privacy Protection • Data Safety • Transparency

Links from other websites

Where we provide any links from our site to external websites, our privacy notice will no longer apply. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of any such external site that you visit, as we cannot accept any responsibility for how that organisation processes personal information.

How do we store your data and keep it secure?

We use physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we process. Most of the information that we hold about you will be stored electronically and is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Physical documents containing personal information are stored at our site in Bath. We have security measures in place to protect this data.

Examples of our security include:

  • securely storing electronic information with appropriate encryption or security controls where required, both at rest and in transit;
  • carrying out processing in accordance with our policies and risk assessments; 
  • regular testing of our technologies and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates; and
  • controlling access to systems and networks so that only those people who need to and are allowed to see your personal information are able to access it.

Please remember that the internet is not totally secure, we cannot guarantee the security of the data that you choose to send to us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Data Retention

Personal data is held for only as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate interest purposes. 

With regards to customer files, following completion of the sale or service, we will retain copies of documents relating to the file for up to 7 years, unless otherwise required by law. 

However, if before those dates:

  • your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s);
  • we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it; or
  • you validly exercise your right of erasure;

then we will remove it from our records as soon as is practicable. 

CCTV images are stored for up to 60 days. In exceptional circumstance, where images identify an issue – for example a crime or health and safety matter, then those particular images/recordings will be retained for an investigation/prosecution of that issue. 

Should you ask us to stop sending your direct marketing or other electronic communications, we will keep your name on our internal suppression list to ensure that you are not contacted again.

Your Rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or to be unsubscribed from our email list at any time. 

You also have the following rights:

  • the right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process;
  • the right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies;
  • the right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • the right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances; and
  • the right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the processing is in our legitimate interests. 

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above. Where we consider that the information provided does not enable us to identify the personal information in question, we may ask for personal identification and/or further information.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult ICO guidance – Individual rights | ICO – or please contact us using the details above.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 20/05/2022. 

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. The latest version will always be available on our website. If there is a substantial or material change to our privacy notice, we will inform you via email. 

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions, you can contact our Data Privacy Manager.

Email: [email protected] 

Postal Address:

H G Ventures Ltd trading as Total Bathrooms

Unit 2 Brassmill Lane Trading Estate

Bath 

England

BA1 3JF

If you feel that after contacting us, that we are not acting appropriately with respect to our data privacy, you have the right to contact the governing body. In the UK this is the ICO, the Information Commissioner’s Office, their web pages for handling issues are at:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ 

Or you can contact them by post, telephone or email:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: [email protected].

Request for Information

Request for Erasure

Cookie Policy

UPDATED: 15th May 2022

What are ‘Cookies’?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

We are required to obtain your consent for all non-essential cookies used on our website. 

How and why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to gain a better understanding of how visitors use our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and helps us to develop and improve our website, products, and services in response. 

What type of Cookies do we use?

The cookies we use are either: 

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. 

We use both first and third party cookies. First party cookies are cookies set by our website. Third party cookies are cookies on our website that are set by a website other than our website, such as where we have adverts on our website or use Facebook pixels so that we can show you relevant content from us when you are on Facebook.  

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the social media sites including; Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

We also use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. These cookies are collected in a way that does not directly identify anyone. Further information about googles privacy and safeguards can be found here: Safeguarding your data – Analytics Help (google.com).

We use the following categories of cookies:

  • Necessary: these cookies are essential for you to be able to use the website effectively.
  • Preferences: these cookies allow the website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, and provide enhanced features.
  • Performance: these cookies allow for the services to be optimised, to give you the best possible experience.
  • Advertising/Marketing: these cookies help us provide our visitors with relevant advertisements and marketing campaigns.
  • Analytics: these cookies collect information about how you use the website, like which pages you visited, and which links you clicked on. They allow us to monitor and improve the performance of the website.

How can I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preference at any time by clicking on the ‘Privacy and Cookie Policy’ tab at the bottom of the web page, in the pop up select ‘Manage Cookies’. You can then adjust the available sliders ‘on’ or ‘off’. Save your preferences by clicking ‘Save and Accept’. You may need to refresh the page for your setting to take effect.

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Specific Cookies

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, by selecting “Manage Cookies” in the cookie consent mechanism. The information is regularly updated using our consent mechanism. At the date of this policy, the cookies we use are detailed in the table below.

Cookie Name

Duration

Purpose

cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional

cookielawinfo-checkbox-marketing

cookielawinfo-checkbox-marketing

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

11 months

These cookies are set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of these cookies is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Advertisement’, ‘Analytics’, ‘Functional’, ‘Necessary’, ‘Non-Necessary’, ‘Performance’ and ‘Marketing’.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-other

1 year

Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Other”.

fr

2 months

The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisements to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behaviour of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

PHPSESSID

session

This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

viewed_cookie_policy

11 months

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

_fbp

2 months

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

_GRECAPTCHA

5 months 27 days

This cookie is set by Google reCAPTCHA.

__cfduid

1 month

The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

__lc_cid

2 years

This is an essential cookie for the website live chat box to function properly.

__lc_cst

2 years

This cookie is used for the website live chat box to function properly.

__oauth_redirect_detector

past

This cookie is used to recognize the visitors using live chat at different times in order to optimize the chat-box functionality.

ANONCHK

10 minutes

The ANONCHK cookie, set by Bing, is used to store a user’s session ID and also verify the clicks from ads on the Bing search engine. The cookie helps in reporting and personalization as well.

IDE

2 years

Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

MUID

1 year 24 days

Bing sets this cookie to recognize unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.

NID

6 months

This cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

5 months

This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

yt-remote-connected-devices

yt-remote-device-id

session

YouTube sets these cookies to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

yt.innertube::nextId

yt.innertube::requests

 

These cookies, set by YouTube, register a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

SRM_B

1 year 24 days

Used by Microsoft Advertising as a unique ID for visitors.

YSC

session

This cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

GPS

30 minutes

This cookie is set by YouTube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

tk_lr

1 year

This cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analysing referrer behaviour for Jetpack

tk_or

5 years

This cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analysing referrer behaviour for Jetpack

tk_r3d

3 days

The cookie is installed by JetPack. Used for the internal metrics of user activities to improve user experience

_ga

2 years

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

_gat_gtag_UA_120013665_4

_gat_gtag_UA_152544590_1

_gat_gtag_UA_152544590_2

_gat_gtag_UA_34219723_1

1 minute

Google uses these cookies to distinguish users.

_ga_1X0XQRMB4F

2 years

Google analytics performance cookie.

_gcl_au

3 months

Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.

_gid

1 day

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.

_hp2_id.1907091133

2 years

Heap Analytics monitors user flow throughout the website and is used for analysis purposes.

_hp2_ses_props.1907091133

30 minutes

Heap Analytics monitors user flow throughout the website and is used for analysis purposes.

mailchimp_landing_site

4 weeks

The cookie is set by the email marketing service MailChimp.

tk_tc

session

This cookie is set by JetPack to store the users usage history.

_clck

1 year

This cookie is set by Microsoft Clarity. It stores a unique user ID for marketing/tracking.

_clsk

1 day

This cookie is set by Microsoft Clarity. This cookie is used to store and design pageviews by a user into a single session recording.

_hp2_hld

5 minutes

These cookies are set by Heap Analytics to store and track interaction.

k_landing

1 year

This is a functionality cookie set by the CallRail. This cookie is used to store the landing page URL. It helps to accurately attribute the visitor source when displaying a tracking phone number.

calltrk_nearest_tld

9 years 10 months 8 days

This is a cookie set by Callrail.

calltrk_referrer

1 year

This is a functionality cookie set by the CallRail. This cookie is used to store the referring URL. It helps to accurately attribute the visitor source when displaying a tracking phone number.

CLID

1 year

Set by Microsoft Clarity. This cookie identifies the first-time clarity saw this user on any site using Clarity.

CONSENT

16 years 10 months 10 days 15 hours

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

m

2 years

No description available. 

RUL

1 year

No description available.

SM

session

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie which is used to measure the use of the website for internal analytics.

tk_ai

5 years

Gathers information for WordPress by themselves, first party analytics tool about how WP services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.

tk_qs

30 minutes

Gathers information for WordPress by themselves, first party analytics tool about how WP services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.

For further information about our use of cookies, you can email us on [email protected]

Like what you see?
Book an appointment with one of our friendly staff today.

Book an Appointment